1/3

Green Moong

Aveva International logo
Aveva International
Exporter, Wholesaler, Women Entrepreneur — Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India · Replies in ~24–48 hours
Trusted Seller FIEO Registered Export Ready
Price on request In stock
MOQ: 1 Centimetre
Lead time: On request
GST invoice
Origin: India
Export ready
Buyer protection
Interested in this product?
Share your requirement and the seller will respond with a quote.
Comparing multiple suppliers?
Receive quotations from multiple verified suppliers and compare price & lead time.
Other buying options
Buyer-protected enquiry Seller responds in ~24–48 hours Freight & duties quoted separately
Export Snapshot
Minimum order
1 Centimetre
HSN Code
On request
Origin
India
Lead time
On request
Port of dispatch
On request
Packaging
Available in bulk and retail sizes
Shelf life / storage
As per product specification
Export markets served
Global markets
Ability to customise
As per OEM brief
Values shown are for Aveva International.
GST Registration Tea Board FSSAI
Company Aveva International
Aveva International logo
Aveva International

AVEVA INTERNATIONAL is a Woman-led International Trading Company which presently deals in fresh and Best Quality Green Tea & Spices of Indian origin to cater to the growing demands of Global Market. We take pride in sourcing the Best Quality finest Green Tea leaves from famous North-Eastern part of India and blending them to perfection, ensuring a refreshing and aromatic cup of Tea every time. Since establishment, AVEVA INTERNATIONAL endeavoring full contentment to its every Client throughout the World with a Vision : "To become the preferred Global Partner in International Trade, recognized for our unwavering commitment to supply Best Quality Products with Timely Delivery at competitive Price, using Ethical practices to build a sustainable Legacy of Trust, Integrity & Positive impact on the Global stage."

Registered address: Dehradun, India. Industry: Others › Other.

Trusted Seller FIEO Registered
View profile →
Established
2023
Employees
1–10
GST
05BMIPS8797P1ZQ
IEC code
BMIPS8797P
Export markets
Global markets
Member since
Nov 2023
Turnover
$50,000 - $250,000
Incorporation type
On request
Product details

Green Moong, also known as Green Gram or Mung Beans, is a type of pulse commonly used in various cuisines, especially in Asian cooking. Here's an overview:

Key Attributes of Green Moong:

  1. Appearance: Green Moong is small, oval-shaped, and green in color when whole. When split and dehusked, it becomes yellow and is known as yellow Moong Dal.

  2. Nutritional Profile: It's a good source of plant-based protein, dietary fiber, vitamins (such as Vitamin B complex and Vitamin C), minerals (like potassium, magnesium, and iron), and antioxidants.

  3. Culinary Versatility: Green Moong is used in various dishes such as soups, stews, curries, salads, and stir-fries. 

  4. Texture and Flavor: When cooked, Green Moong has a tender texture and a mild, earthy flavor.

  5. Health Benefits: It's considered highly nutritious, aiding digestion, supporting weight management, and providing essential nutrients necessary for overall well-being.

Description provided by Aveva International.

Small, oval-shaped, and green in color (golden yellow when split)

Rich in plant-based protein, dietary fiber, vitamins, and minerals

Ideal for soups, stews, curries, salads, and stir-fries

Tender texture with a mild, earthy flavor

Aids digestion, supports weight management, rich in antioxidants

Specifications
Product Type
Whole Green Moong (Mung Beans)
Color
Green (whole), Yellow (split and dehusked)
Packaging
Available in bulk and retail sizes
Shelf Life
12 months when stored in a cool, dry place
Origin
Sourced from reputable farms ensuring quality and organic practices
Certifications
Organic certified, Non-GMO
Use cases
Category
food and beverage > fresh and frozen vegetables
Primary application
Product type
Product
Logistics & handling
Lead time
On request
Packaging
Available in bulk and retail sizes
Storage condition
As recommended by supplier
Origin
India
Form
As listed by supplier
Commercials Aveva International
Minimum order
1 Centimetre
Lead time
On request
Payment terms
As per negotiated commercial agreement
Frequently asked by buyers
What are the nutritional benefits of Green Moong?

Green Moong is a rich source of plant-based protein, dietary fiber, vitamins such as Vitamin B complex and Vitamin C, and essential minerals such as potassium, magnesium, and iron.

Can I use Green Moong in vegan dishes?

Yes, Green Moong is an excellent ingredient for vegan and vegetarian dishes due to its high protein content and versatility.

How can I store Green Moong to maintain its freshness?

Store Green Moong in a cool, dry place in an airtight container. Proper storage can keep it fresh for up to 12 months.

What dishes can I prepare using Green Moong?

Green Moong can be used in various dishes, including soups, stews, curries, salads, and even desserts.

Are there any known health benefits associated with Green Moong?

Yes, Green Moong is known for aiding digestion, supporting weight management, and providing essential nutrients for overall health.

Question not answered? Sellers typically reply within 24–48 hours.

What similar products are available in this category?

Browse all →
organic himalayan garlic / pahadi lehsun
organic himalayan garlic / pahadi lehsun
Hetha
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre
organic / taro root (available only in delhi ncr)
organic / taro root (available only in delhi ncr)
Hetha
From $ 1.70
MOQ 1 Gram
germinated wheat grass
germinated wheat grass
Hetha
From $ 1.13
MOQ 1 Centimetre
pahadi ginger / adrak
pahadi ginger / adrak
Hetha
From $ 1.13
MOQ 1 Centimetre
chatpata flavored makhana roasted fox nut snack GST VERIFIED
chatpata flavored makhana roasted fox nut snack
Inori
From $ 1.31
MOQ 1 Centimetre
cream & onion flavored makhana roasted fox nut snack GST VERIFIED
cream & onion flavored makhana roasted fox nut snack
Inori
From $ 1.31
MOQ 1 Centimetre
mint flavored makhana ready to eat snack by inori for distribution GST VERIFIED
mint flavored makhana ready to eat snack by inori for distribution
Inori
From $ 1.31
MOQ 1 Centimetre
plain makhana 150g natural roasted fox nut snack GST VERIFIED
plain makhana 150g natural roasted fox nut snack
Inori
From $ 2.26
MOQ 1 Centimetre

More from Aveva International

View all →
premium ashwagandha powder for well-being and vitality
premium ashwagandha powder for well-being and vitality
$ 10.25
MOQ 1 KGS (Kilograms)
cumin seed fully sortex
cumin seed fully sortex
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre
mustered seed
mustered seed
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre
chhna desi/ cheakpea
chhna desi/ cheakpea
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre
kabuli chana
kabuli chana
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre
fresh aatachakki wheat flour
fresh aatachakki wheat flour
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre
1121 creamy sella
1121 creamy sella
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre
urad daal /black lentil
urad daal /black lentil
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre

More from aveva international

View all →
farm fresh garlic
farm fresh garlic
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre
farm fresh ginger
farm fresh ginger
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre
fresh onion nashik
fresh onion nashik
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre
fresh potato
fresh potato
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre
green beans
green beans
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre
red onion powder
red onion powder
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre
white onion powder
white onion powder
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre
coriander seed
coriander seed
Price on request
MOQ 1 Centimetre

Buyer guides & articles

All articles →
Weekly Trade Alerts for Indian Exporters: 10 - 16 July 2025
Article
Weekly Trade Alerts for Indian Exporters: 10 - 16 July 2025
Presenting the latest updates from India’s foreign trade from 10 - 16 July 2025.
Published 21 Jul 2025
Green Moong
Green Moong
Price on request