1/1

Kodo Millet

Shri Hari Industries logo
Shri Hari Industries
Verified seller — Bikaner, Rajasthan, India · Replies in ~24–48 hours
Export Ready
Price on request In stock
MOQ: 1 unit
Lead time: On request
GST invoice
Origin: India
Export ready
Buyer protection
Interested in this product?
Share your requirement and the seller will respond with a quote.
Comparing multiple suppliers?
Receive quotations from multiple verified suppliers and compare price & lead time.
Other buying options
Buyer-protected enquiry Seller responds in ~24–48 hours Freight & duties quoted separately
Export Snapshot
Minimum order
1 unit
HSN Code
On request
Origin
India
Lead time
On request
Port of dispatch
On request
Packaging
Standard export packaging
Shelf life / storage
As per product specification
Export markets served
Afghanistan flag AF Algeria flag DZ Andorra flag AD
Ability to customise
As per OEM brief
Values shown are for Shri Hari Industries.
Company Shri Hari Industries
Shri Hari Industries logo
Shri Hari Industries

Registered address: Bikaner, India.

View profile →
Established
Not shared
Employees
–
GST
NOT SHARED
IEC code
Not shared
Export markets
Afghanistan flag AF Algeria flag DZ Andorra flag AD
Member since
Not shared
Turnover
On request
Incorporation type
On request
Product details
Different finishes offer the stated choice between retained outer layer and smoother texture. Light brown or greyish-white colour is specified for the product range.

Moisture is specified as Max 12%, while purity is listed as 99% – 99.9%.
Purity: 99% – 99.9%
Moisture: Max 12%
Foreign Matter: Max 0.5%
Broken Grains: Max 2%
Damaged Grains: Max 1%
Color: Natural Light Brown / Greyish White
Odor: Fresh & Natural
Source-stated Aflatoxin: Within Permissible Limits
Source-stated Pesticide Residue: As Per FSSAI Standards
Source-stated Heavy Metals: Within Safe Limits
Source-stated Microbial Count: As Per Food Safety Standards
Insect Infestation: Nil
Live Weevils: Nil
Artificial Coloring: Not Present
Chemical Treatment: Not Applied
Q: What is Kodo Millet used for? A: The stated application is grain meal preparation.
Q: What purity is specified for Kodo Millet? A: Purity: 99% – 99.9%.
Q: What moisture limit is specified for Kodo Millet? A: Moisture: Max 12%.
Q: What does Kodo Millet look like? A: Color: Natural Light Brown / Greyish White.
Description provided by Shri Hari Industries.

Polished & Unpolished Kodo Millet

99% – 99.9%

Max 12%

Max 0.5%

Max 2%

Max 1%

Natural Light Brown / Greyish White

Fresh & Natural

FSSAI Standards / Food Safety Standards

Specifications
Product Name
Kodo Millet
Product Type
Polished & Unpolished
Purity
99% – 99.9%
Moisture
Max 12%
Foreign Matter
Max 0.5%
Broken Grains
Max 2%
Damaged Grains
Max 1%
Color
Natural Light Brown / Greyish White
Odor
Fresh & Natural
Aflatoxin
Within Permissible Limits
Pesticide Residue
As Per FSSAI Standards
Heavy Metals
Within Safe Limits
Microbial Count
As Per Food Safety Standards
Insect Infestation
Nil
Live Weevils
Nil
Artificial Coloring
Not Present
Chemical Treatment
Not Applied
MOQ
1
Store Name
SHRI HARI INDUSTRIES
Product Category
food and beverage > cereals; pulses and food grains > millet
Use cases
Category
Kodo Millet
Primary application
Brand
Product type
Product
Logistics & handling
Lead time
On request
Packaging
As per buyer requirement
Storage condition
As recommended by supplier
Origin
India
Form
As listed by supplier
Commercials Shri Hari Industries
Minimum order
1 unit
Lead time
On request
Payment terms
As per negotiated commercial agreement
Frequently asked by buyers
What grades of Kodo Millet are available?

This product is available in both polished and unpolished varieties, allowing buyers to choose between smoother cooking performance and higher fiber retention.

What is the purity level of this Kodo Millet?

The purity is specified at 99% to 99.9%, making it suitable for wholesale food supply and quality-focused commercial applications.

Does this millet meet food safety standards?

Yes. Aflatoxin is within permissible limits, pesticide residue is as per FSSAI standards, heavy metals are within safe limits, and microbial count is as per food safety standards.

What is the moisture specification?

Moisture is capped at a maximum of 12%, which supports storage stability and bulk handling.

Is the grain treated with chemicals or artificial coloring?

No. Artificial coloring is not present, and chemical treatment is not applied.

What are the main applications for this Kodo Millet?

It is commonly used for khichdi, pulao, dosa, idli, porridge, salads, and healthy snacks, plus rice replacement menus in food service and retail.

Is this suitable for export or OEM food products?

Yes. The product is hygienically processed, export-ready, and suitable for OEM food brands, restaurants, organic stores, and bulk supply requirements.

What is the minimum order quantity?

The MOQ is 1, offering flexible purchase options for both trial orders and repeat bulk sourcing.

Question not answered? Sellers typically reply within 24–48 hours.

What similar products are available in this category?

Browse all →
sprouted kambu flour
sprouted kambu flour
Amoham Exports
From $ 1.47
MOQ 1 Centimetre
himalayan white rajma
himalayan white rajma
Hetha
From $ 4.53
MOQ 1 unit
khapli whole wheat grains - certified organic by ecocert
khapli whole wheat grains - certified organic by ecocert
Hetha
From $ 3.40
MOQ 1 unit
khapli whole wheat flour (atta) (1kg)
khapli whole wheat flour (atta) (1kg)
Hetha
From $ 3.40
MOQ 1 unit
khapli multigrain flour (atta) (1kg)
khapli multigrain flour (atta) (1kg)
Hetha
From $ 3.74
MOQ 1 unit
himalayan chitkabra rajma
himalayan chitkabra rajma
Hetha
From $ 3.40
MOQ 1 unit
himalayan brown rajma
himalayan brown rajma
Hetha
From $ 3.40
MOQ 1 unit
broken basmati rice - from certified organic paddy
broken basmati rice - from certified organic paddy
Hetha
From $ 1.64
MOQ 1 unit

More from Shri Hari Industries

View all →
shri hari dried ginger (karnatka super deluexe)
shri hari dried ginger (karnatka super deluexe)
Price on request
MOQ 1 unit
shri hari dried ginger (karnatka deluexe)
shri hari dried ginger (karnatka deluexe)
Price on request
MOQ 1 unit
shri hari black brown mustard seed (bold)
shri hari black brown mustard seed (bold)
Price on request
MOQ 1 unit
shri hari dried ginger (maharashtra deluexe)
shri hari dried ginger (maharashtra deluexe)
Price on request
MOQ 1 unit
shri hari armor chili
shri hari armor chili
Price on request
MOQ 1 unit
shri hari black brown mustard seed (small )
shri hari black brown mustard seed (small )
Price on request
MOQ 1 unit
shri hari yellow mustard seed (small)
shri hari yellow mustard seed (small)
Price on request
MOQ 1 unit
shri hari snam chili
shri hari snam chili
Price on request
MOQ 1 unit

More from shri hari

View all →
shri hari finger millet
shri hari finger millet
Price on request
MOQ 1 unit
shri hari quinoa seed white regular
shri hari quinoa seed white regular
Price on request
MOQ 1 unit
shri hari black quinoa seed
shri hari black quinoa seed
Price on request
MOQ 1 unit
shri hari quinoa seed white bold
shri hari quinoa seed white bold
Price on request
MOQ 1 unit
shri hari red quinoa seed
shri hari red quinoa seed
Price on request
MOQ 1 unit
shri hari sorghum
shri hari sorghum
Price on request
MOQ 1 unit
Kodo Millet
Kodo Millet
Price on request