1/4
Export Ready

Fresh Turmeric Finger

Sold by skn global biz · Exporter, Importer, Wholesaler · Brahmapur, Odisha, India

Price
Price on request
In stock
Inclusive of all taxes
Minimum order: 1 Kilogram

Export Snapshot

MOQ
1 Kilogram
Lead time
On request
Packaging
Standard export packaging
Shelf life / longevity
As per product specification
HS Code
On request
Origin
India
Port of dispatch
On request
Export markets served
Global markets
Values shown are for skn global biz.
Compliance & Certifications
Suitable for

Importers · Distributors · Wholesalers

Know your supplier

skn global biz is a Exporter, Importer, Wholesaler based in Brahmapur Odisha India.

Brahmapur Dispatch on request Verified seller
skn global biz logo

Exporter, Importer, Wholesaler · Brahmapur, Odisha, India

SKN Global Biz is a merchant exporter of International trading of Ginger, Turmeric, Cashew , Red chilli and spices from India to various countries.

Registered address: Brahmapur, India. Industry: Agriculture & Agri Products > Agri Produce & Finished Products.

Established
2025
Employees
1–10
GST
21BEVPS5494E1ZZ
IEC code
Not shared
Export markets
Global markets
GlobalLinker Member Since
May 2025
Turnover
100000 - 2500000.
Incorporation Type
On request
Product details

What are the specifications of this product?

Overview

Turmeric Finger is one of the primary ingredient used in Indian cooking. It comprises of fibre, vitamin B6, Vitamin C Potassium, Iron and Manganese. Turmeric consist of low cholesterol and sodium. Usage of turmeric in bakery products, dairy products, cereals, sauces and ketchups, biscuits, cakes etc.

Product Description

Fresh turmeric from India, typically sold as rhizomes (roots), is specified by various characteristics including its origin, physical appearance, and chemical composition. Key specifications include

moisture content (typically around 10-12%),

curcumin content: (1.5-7%)

Shape and Size:Fresh turmeric rhizomes are typically finger-like, ranging in size and shape depending on the variety and growing conditions.

Color:The outer skin is usually a pale brown, while the inner flesh ranges from bright yellow to orange.

Texture: Fresh turmeric should be firm and relatively hard, with a slight flexibility. 

Description provided by skn global biz.

Specifications

Origin Country India
Product Type Fresh turmeric finger rhizomes
Moisture Content 10-12%
Curcumin Concentration 1.5-7%
Physical Appearance Pale brown outer skin, bright yellow to orange inner flesh
Size/Shape Finger-like, variable depending on variety
Texture Firm and hard with slight flexibility
Nutritional Content Fiber, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Potassium, Iron, Manganese
Cholesterol Level Low
Sodium Level Low
Applications Food processing, particularly bakery, dairy, cereals, sauces, ketchups, biscuits, cakes

Use cases

Category food and beverage > fresh and frozen vegetables
Primary application Wholesale, distribution, and international sourcing
Brand Not specified
Product type Product

Logistics & handling

Lead time On request
Packaging As per buyer requirement
Storage condition As recommended by supplier
Origin India
Form As listed by supplier

Commercials (this seller)

Minimum order 1 Kilogram
Lead time On request
Payment terms As per negotiated commercial agreement.
Checkout type enquiry
Buyer questions

Frequently asked by buyers

Common questions B2B buyers ask before sourcing Fresh Turmeric Finger. Answers compiled from verified sellers' commercial terms and platform data.

Q: What is the typical moisture content of the Fresh Turmeric Finger and why is it important?
A: The typical moisture content ranges from 10-12%. Maintaining this moisture level ensures the turmeric remains fresh, has a firm texture, and is optimal for food processing and storage stability.
Q: How does the curcumin content affect the quality and applications of Fresh Turmeric Finger?
A: Curcumin content between 1.5-7% determines the color intensity and health benefits of the turmeric. Higher curcumin levels are preferred in food products and pharmaceuticals for natural coloring and antioxidant properties.
Q: What industries primarily use Fresh Turmeric Finger from India?
A: Fresh Turmeric Finger is primarily used by the bakery, dairy, cereal, sauce, ketchup, biscuits, and cake manufacturing industries as a natural ingredient for color, flavor, and nutritional enhancement.
Q: What physical characteristics should buyers inspect when purchasing Fresh Turmeric Finger?
A: Buyers should look for rhizomes with pale brown outer skin, bright yellow to orange vibrant inner flesh, firm but flexible texture, and consistent finger-like shape indicating good quality and freshness.
Q: Are these Fresh Turmeric Fingers suitable for pharmaceutical uses?
A: Yes, the controlled curcumin content and moisture level make these turmeric fingers suitable for not only food processing but also for pharmaceutical applications requiring standardized curcumin bioactive content.
Question not answered? Ask sellers directly — typical response within 4 hours.
Fresh Turmeric Finger
Fresh Turmeric Finger
Price on request · MOQ 1Kilogram