1/3

SITAJAN MET 50/1000 TAB - Dr Precision

Bluepill Express logo
Bluepill Express
Manufacturer, Contractor, Retailer, Brand Owner, Distributor, Exporter, Importer, Wholesaler, Startup — Surat, Gujarat, India · Replies in ~24–48 hours
FIEO Registered Export Ready
₹ 6.85 /Piece In stock
Inclusive of all taxes
MOQ: 1 Piece
Lead time: On request
GST invoice
Origin: India
Export ready
Buyer protection
Interested in this product?
Share your requirement and the seller will respond with a quote.
Comparing multiple suppliers?
Receive quotations from multiple verified suppliers and compare price & lead time.
Other buying options
Buyer-protected enquiry Seller responds in ~24–48 hours Freight & duties quoted separately
Export Snapshot
Minimum order
1 Piece
HSN Code
On request
Origin
India
Lead time
On request
Port of dispatch
On request
Packaging
Standard export packaging
Shelf life / storage
As per product specification
Export markets served
Australia flag AU Canada flag CA United Kingdom flag GB United States flag US
Ability to customise
As per OEM brief
Values shown are for Bluepill Express.
Company Bluepill Express
Bluepill Express logo
Bluepill Express

Global Pharmaceutical Exporter | Trusted Third-Party Manufacturer for Medicines & Custom Compositions | BLUEPILL EXPRESS · View mutual connections with Dhruv

Registered address: Surat, India. Industry: Healthcare, Medical Supplies & Pharmaceuticals › Drugs & Pharmaceuticals.

FIEO Registered
View profile →
Established
2024
Employees
1–10
GST
24ABDFB4194J1ZE
IEC code
Not shared
Export markets
Australia flag AU Canada flag CA United Kingdom flag GB United States flag US
Member since
Jun 2025
Turnover
$250,000 - $1 MM
Incorporation type
On request
Product details

SITAJAN MET 50/1000 Tablet is a fixed-dose oral medication combining two well-established antidiabetic agents: Sitagliptin, a DPP-4 inhibitor, and Metformin Hydrochloride, a biguanide. This combination is formulated to provide enhanced glycemic control in adult patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus, particularly in those who are inadequately managed with Metformin monotherapy or require additional glucose-lowering support.


Sitagliptin 50 mg functions by inhibiting the DPP-4 enzyme, thereby increasing the levels of active incretin hormones in the bloodstream. These hormones stimulate insulin secretion in a glucose-dependent manner and suppress glucagon production following meals, effectively lowering postprandial blood glucose levels. Sitagliptin is favored for its weight-neutral profile and low risk of hypoglycemia, making it a suitable choice for long-term diabetes management.


Metformin Hydrochloride 1000 mg complements Sitagliptin by decreasing hepatic glucose production and improving insulin sensitivity in peripheral tissues. As the most commonly prescribed first-line therapy for type 2 diabetes, Metformin remains a cornerstone of diabetes care, particularly for overweight patients, due to its beneficial effects on weight and cardiovascular outcomes.


The combination of Sitagliptin and a higher dose of Metformin in SITAJAN MET 50/1000 offers potent glycemic control and is typically recommended for patients requiring a stronger pharmacological intervention. The tablet is generally taken once or twice daily with food to enhance tolerability and reduce gastrointestinal side effects associated with Metformin.


SITAJAN MET 50/1000 is manufactured by Bluepill Express, a trusted name in third-party pharmaceutical production. The formulation is developed in compliance with WHO-GMP, ISO 9001, and other international manufacturing standards. Every batch undergoes a stringent quality assurance protocol, including raw material analysis, in-process validation, and final quality control testing, ensuring the product’s purity, efficacy, and safety.


The production infrastructure includes high-speed compression machines, validated coating systems, and automated packaging lines. Tablets are available in various customized packaging options such as alu-alu or blister packs, tailored to meet the needs of global distributors, importers, and marketing authorization holders.


Bluepill Express also provides comprehensive regulatory documentation support including Certificate of Analysis (COA), Certificate of Pharmaceutical Product (COPP), Stability Data, Product Dossier (CTD/ACTD), and other relevant certifications for international export and tenders.


SITAJAN MET 50/1000 Tablet is widely used across Asia, Africa, the Middle East, CIS countries, and Latin America. It plays a critical role in diabetes treatment regimens, often prescribed as part of a dual therapy approach for better long-term glucose control and reduction of diabetes-related complications.


This formulation is suitable for diabetic patients who require a higher Metformin dose to achieve desired therapeutic goals without switching to insulin or other injectable therapies. It simplifies treatment by combining two effective agents into a single, easy-to-administer tablet, thereby enhancing patient adherence and convenience.

Description provided by Bluepill Express.

Sitagliptin 50 mg and Metformin Hydrochloride 1000 mg

Management of type 2 diabetes mellitus

DPP-4 inhibition (Sitagliptin) and hepatic glucose production reduction (Metformin)

Oral tablet, fixed-dose combination

Bluepill Express under Dr Precision label

WHO-GMP, ISO 9001 certified manufacturing

Customizable alu-alu or blister packs

Includes COA, COPP, Stability Data, Product Dossier (CTD/ACTD)

Asia, Africa, Middle East, CIS, Latin America

Improved glycemic control with low hypoglycemia risk and weight neutrality

Specifications
Sitagliptin Dosage
50 mg per tablet
Metformin Dosage
1000 mg per tablet
Indication
Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus glycemic control
Administration Route
Oral
Frequency
Once or twice daily with meals
Tablet Coating
Film-coated for improved tolerance
Shelf Life
As per regulatory submission (typically 2 years)
Storage Conditions
Store in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight
Compliance Standards
WHO-GMP, ISO 9001, GMP-compliant manufacturing
Batch Testing
Complete quality assurance including raw material and final product testing
Use cases
Category
healthcare > drugs and medicine > cardiovascular drugs and medication > antidiabetic medicine
Primary application
Brand
Not specified
Product type
Product
Logistics & handling
Lead time
On request
Packaging
As per buyer requirement
Storage condition
As recommended by supplier
Origin
India
Form
As listed by supplier
Commercials Bluepill Express
Minimum order
1 Piece
Lead time
On request
Payment terms
As per negotiated commercial agreement
Frequently asked by buyers
What advantages does SITAJAN MET 50/1000 offer compared to Metformin monotherapy?

SITAJAN MET 50/1000 provides enhanced glycemic control by combining Sitagliptin’s DPP-4 inhibition with Metformin’s insulin sensitizing effects, improving both fasting and postprandial blood glucose levels, and is effective for patients inadequately controlled on Metformin alone.

How does the fixed-dose combination improve patient adherence in diabetes management?

Combining Sitagliptin and Metformin in a single tablet simplifies treatment regimens, reducing pill burden and improving compliance, which is critical for long-term glycemic control.

Is SITAJAN MET 50/1000 suitable for patients concerned about hypoglycemia and weight gain?

Yes, Sitagliptin is known for its weight-neutral profile and low hypoglycemia risk, making the combination tablet ideal for patients sensitive to these side effects.

What manufacturing and quality standards does SITAJAN MET 50/1000 comply with?

The tablet is manufactured by Bluepill Express in WHO-GMP and ISO 9001 certified facilities, with rigorous quality control measures including raw material validation and batch testing to ensure purity, efficacy, and safety.

What packaging options are available for SITAJAN MET 50/1000 for bulk purchasing?

Customizable packaging options including alu-alu and blister packs are provided to meet global distributor and importer requirements.

Can SITAJAN MET 50/1000 be used as a first-line therapy?

This combination is generally recommended for patients who require additional glucose-lowering beyond Metformin monotherapy rather than as initial monotherapy.

Question not answered? Sellers typically reply within 24–48 hours.

What similar products are available in this category?

Browse all →
glipvas met tab - dr precision GST VERIFIED
glipvas met tab - dr precision
Bluepill Express
From $ 1.68
MOQ 1 Piece
cd&m remedies metformin hydrochloride (prolonged release) & glimepiride tablets ip cdpride-m2 10x10 tablets
cd&m remedies metformin hydrochloride (prolonged release) & glimepiride tablets ip cdpride-m2 10x10 tablets
Cd And M Remedies Private Limited
Price on request
MOQ 1 Piece
cd&m remedies glimepiride, voglibose & metformin hcl (sr) tablets cdpride-mv2 10x10 tablets
cd&m remedies glimepiride, voglibose & metformin hcl (sr) tablets cdpride-mv2 10x10 tablets
Cd And M Remedies Private Limited
Price on request
MOQ 1 Piece
dapagliflozin tablets 10 mg GST VERIFIED
dapagliflozin tablets 10 mg
Indiglobal Exports
Price on request
MOQ 1 Piece
glucokill powder
glucokill powder
Recens Healthcare
From $ 3.40
MOQ 1 unit
gabbar glutamic powered concentrated biostimulant 10mlx50 GST VERIFIED
gabbar glutamic powered concentrated biostimulant 10mlx50
Hifield Organics Inc
From $ 48.74
MOQ 1 Box
fungicyte 150 tab - dr precision GST VERIFIED
fungicyte 150 tab - dr precision
Bluepill Express
From $ 1.44
MOQ 1 Piece
esartan am tab - dr precision GST VERIFIED
esartan am tab - dr precision
Bluepill Express
From $ 3.59
MOQ 1 Piece

More from Bluepill Express

View all →
proxycam tab - dr precision
proxycam tab - dr precision
Price on request
MOQ 1 Piece
prozole-p tap - dr precision
prozole-p tap - dr precision
Price on request
MOQ 1 Piece
prozole-p dsr cap - dr precision
prozole-p dsr cap - dr precision
$ 1.77
MOQ 1 Piece
primaquine 7.5 tab - dr precision
primaquine 7.5 tab - dr precision
$ 2.22
MOQ 1 Piece
prosteride tab - dr precision
prosteride tab - dr precision
$ 2.94
MOQ 1 Piece
primaquine 15 tab - dr precision
primaquine 15 tab - dr precision
$ 1.96
MOQ 1 Piece
prilocid 20 cap - dr precision
prilocid 20 cap - dr precision
$ 2.87
MOQ 1 Piece
piride m 1 tab - dr precision
piride m 1 tab - dr precision
Price on request
MOQ 1 Piece
SITAJAN MET 50/1000 TAB -  Dr Precision
SITAJAN MET 50/1000 TAB - Dr Precision
₹ 6.85 /Piece